Administrative Reporting Units

Office of the Provost
Provost and Executive, Vice Chancellor
Dr. Dana L. Dunn
Assistant to the Provost
Jennifer J. Johnson
Academic Services
Senior Vice Provost
Dr. J. Alan Boyette
Associate Vice Provost for Academic Resources
Mrs. Liz W. Meeks
Associate Vice Provost for Faculty Personnel Services
Ms. Andrea R. Whitley
Associate Vice Provost and Director of Institutional Research
Dr. Larry D. Mayes
Assistant Vice Provost for Faculty Services
Ms. Leigh T. Olsen
Director, Faculty Personnel Services
Mrs. Anjanie Moscatello
Director, Office of Assessment and Accreditation
Dr. Jodi E. Pettazzoni
Associate Director for Data Analytics and Visualization, Office of Institutional Research
Dr. Sarah D. Carrigan
Director, Office of Space Management
Ms. Judith C. Smith
Director, University Teaching and Learning Commons
Dr. David J. Teachout
Liaison, UNCG Middle College
Mr. Timothy P. Sands
Enrollment Management
Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Management
Dr. Bryan J. Terry
Director of Financial Aid
Ms. Deborah D. Tollefson
Director of Undergraduate Admissions
Mr. Christopher J. Keller
University Registrar
Ms. Deb B. Hurley
Executive Director, Retention, Progression and Completion
Dr. Joseph Green
Director of Retention Initiatives
Dr. Jacquelyn R. Jones
Senior Director, College Completion Initiatives
Dr. J. Rod Wyatt
Director, New Student Transitions and First Year Experience
Dr. Kim Sousa-Peoples
Interim Director, Student Support Services
Ms. Kara Baldwin
Director, Students First Office
Ms. Dana Saunders
Interim Director, UNCG Guarantee Program
Ms. Tyshea Lewis
Research and Economic Development
Vice Chancellor for Research and Economic Development
Dr. Terri L. Shelton
Associate Vice Chancellor for Economic Development and Corporate Engagement
Mr. Bryan C. Toney
Director, Center for Housing and Community Studies
Dr. Stephen J. Sills
Director, Center for New North Carolinians
Dr. Holly Sienkiewicz
Co-Director, Center for Translational Biomedical Research
Dr. Qibin Zhang
Co-Director, Center for Translational Biomedical Research
Dr. Zhanxiang Zhou
Director, Center for Youth, Family, and Community Partnerships
Dr. Chris Payne
Director, Institute for Community and Economic Engagement
Dr. Emily M. Janke
Director, North Carolina Entrepreneurship Center
Mr. Justin T. Streuli
Director, Office of Innovation Commercialization
Mr. L. Staton Noel
Director, Office of Research Integrity
Ms. Cristy McGoff
Director, Office of Sponsored Programs
Dr. Valera T. Francis
Director, SERVE
Mr. George Hancock
Export Control and Conflict of Interest Officer
Dr. Lisa A. Goble
Student Affairs
Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
Dr. Cheryl M. Callahan
Associate Vice Chancellor
Dr. Jim S. Settle
Associate Vice Chancellor and Dean of Students
Dr. Brett A. Carter
Director, Campus Activities and Programs
Ms. Alexandra C. Marchesano
Director, Recreation and Wellness
Dr. Jill M. Beville
Director, Career Services Center
Ms. Nicole R. Hall
Director, Elliott University Center
Mr. William L. Parrish
Director, Housing and Residence Life
Mr. Timothy J. Johnson
Director, Leadership and Service-Learning
Dr. Cathy H. Hamilton
Director, Multicultural Affairs
Mr. Augusto E. Peña
Director, OARS- Office of Accessibility Resources and Services
Mr. Bruce E. Pomeroy
Interim Director, Student Health Services
Ms. Kathleen Baber
UNCG Online: Division of Online Learning
Dean
Dr. James M. Eddy
Executive Director
Mrs. Nora S. Reynolds
The Graduate School
Vice Provost for Graduate Education
Dr. Kelly Burke
Associate Vice Provost for Graduate Education
vacant
Assistant Vice Provost for Graduate Education
Mr. J. Scott Hudgins
International Programs Center
Associate Provost for International Programs
Dr. Penelope J. Pynes
Director, International Recruitment and Retention
Mr. Blair Brown
Lloyd International Honors College
Dean
Dr. Omar H. Ali
Associate Dean
Dr. Sarah A. Krive
Weatherspoon Art Museum
Provost's Council
Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor
Dr. Dana L. Dunn
Senior Vice Provost
Dr. J. Alan Boyette
Vice Provost for Graduate Education
Dr. Kelly Burke
Vice Chancellor for Research and Economic Development
Dr. Terri L. Shelton
Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
Dr. Cheryl M. Callahan
Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Management
Dr. Bryan J. Terry
Associate Provost for International Programs
Dr. Penelope J. Pynes
Dean, Bryan School of Business and Economics
Dr. McRae C. Banks
Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
Dr. John Z. Kiss
Dean, College of Visual and Performing Arts
Dr. Peter Alexander
Dean, Division of Continual Learning
Dr. James M. Eddy
Dean, Joint School of Nanoscience and Nanoengineering
Dr. James G. Ryan
Interim Dean, Lloyd International Honors College
Dr. Omar H. Ali
Dean, School of Education
Dr. Randall D. Penfield
Dean, School of Health and Human Sciences
Dr. Celia R. Hooper
Dean, School of Nursing
Dr. Robin Remsburg
Interim Dean, University Libraries
Ms. Kathryn Crowe
Academic Council
Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor
Dr. Dana L. Dunn
Dean, Bryan School of Business and Economics
Dr. McRae C. Banks
Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
Dr. John Z. Kiss
Dean, College of Visual and Performing Arts
Dr. Peter Alexander
Dean, Joint School of Nanoscience and Nanoengineering
Dr. James G. Ryan
Dean, School of Education
Dr. Randall D. Penfield
Dean, School of Health and Human Sciences
Dr. Celia R. Hooper
Dean, School of Nursing
Dr. Robin Remsburg
Chancellor's Council
Chancellor
Dr. Franklin D. Gilliam, Jr.
Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor
Dr. Dana L. Dunn
Chief of Staff
Ms. Waiyi Tse, J.D.
Senior Advisor
Dr. Julia Jackson-Newsom
Vice Chancellor for Business Affairs
Mr. Charles A. Maimone
Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Management
Dr. Bryan J. Terry
Acting Vice Chancellor for Information Technology Services
Ms. Donna R. Heath
Vice Chancellor for Research and Economic Development
Dr. Terri L. Shelton
Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs
Dr. Cheryl M. Callahan
Vice Chancellor for University Advancement
Dr. Janis I. Zink
Associate Vice Chancellor for University Communications
Mr. Jeff Shafer
Director of Intercollegiate Athletics
Ms. Kimberly S. Record
Executive Director for External Affairs
Ms. Nikki M. Baker
Executive Director for External Affairs
Mr. Andrew Cagle
General Counsel
Mr. Jerry D. Blakemore
Chancellor's Fellow for Campus Climate
Dr. Julia Mendez Smith

Academic Reporting Units

College of Arts and Sciences
Dean
Dr. John Z. Kiss
Associate Dean
Dr. Denise N. Baker
Associate Dean
Dr. Robert C. Hansen
Associate Dean for Research
Dr. Stanley H. Faeth

Department of:

Anthropology
Dr. Robert L. Anemone, Head
Biology
Dr. Matina Kalcounis-Ruppell, Head
Chemistry and Biochemistry
Dr. Jerry Walsh, Interim Department Head
Classical Studies
Dr. Hugh C. Parker, Head
Communication Studies
Dr. Christopher N. Poulos, Head
Computer Science
Dr. Stephen Tate, Head
English
Dr. B. Scott Romine, Head
Geography
Dr. Corey M. Johnson, Head
History
Dr. James A. Anderson, Head
Interior Architecture
Dr. Anna Marshall-Baker, Head
Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Dr. Amy R. Williamsen, Head
Mathematics and Statistics
Dr. Ratnasingham Shivaji, Head
Media Studies
Dr. Kimberlianne Podlas, Interim Head
Philosophy
Dr. Gary S. Rosenkrantz, Head
Physics and Astronomy
Dr. Edward H. Hellen, Head
Political Science
Dr. William E. Crowther, Head
Psychology
Dr. Stuart Marcovitch, Head
Religious Studies
Dr. Gregory P. Grieve, Head
Sociology
Dr. Shelly L. Brown-Jeffy, Interim Head

Programs:

Director, African American and African Diaspora Studies
Dr. Cerise L. Glenn
Director, Archaeology Program
Dr. Maura K. Heyn
Director, Environmental and Sustainability Studies
Dr. Aaron S. Allen
Director, Freshman Seminars/BLS Programs
Dr. Robert C. Hansen
Director, International and Global Studies
Dr. Roberto E. Campo
Director, Women’s and Gender Studies
Dr. Mark Rifkin
Bryan School of Business and Economics
Dean
Dr. McRae C. Banks
Associate Dean
Dr. William O. Brown

Department of:

Accounting and Finance
Dr. Daniel T. Winkler, Head
Consumer, Apparel, and Retail Studies
Dr. Nancy J. Hodges, Head
Economics
Dr. Jeremy W. Bray, Head
Information Systems and Supply Chain Management
Dr. Vidyaranya B. Gargeya, Head
Management
Dr. Moses Acquaah, Head
Marketing, Entrepreneurship, Hospitality and Tourism
Dr. James S. Boles, Head
Joint School of Nanoscience and Nanoengineering
Founding Dean
Dr. James G. Ryan
Associate Dean for Research
Dr. Joseph L. Graves, Jr.

Department of:

Nanoscience
Dr. Daniel J.C. Herr, Chair
Nanoengineering
Dr. Ajit D. Kelkar, Chair
School of Education
Dean
Dr. Randall D. Penfield
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Student Services
Dr. Jewell E. Cooper
Associate Dean for Research and Assessment
vacant

Department of:

Counseling and Educational Development
Dr. J. Scott Young, Chair
Educational Leadership and Cultural Foundations
Dr. Rochelle Brock, Chair
Educational Research Methodology
Dr. John T. Willse, Interim Chair
Library and Information Studies
Dr. Lisa J. O'Connor, Chair
Specialized Education Services
Dr. Diane L. Ryndak, Chair
Teacher Education and Higher Education
Dr. Colleen M. Fairbanks, Chair
School of Health and Human Sciences
Dean
Dr. Celia R. Hooper
Senior Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs
Dr. Kathleen Williams
Associate Dean for Graduate Programs
Dr. David H. Demo
Associate Dean for Research
Dr. Cheryl A. Lovelady

Department of:

Communication Sciences and Disorders
Dr. Robert Mayo, Chair
Community and Therapeutic Recreation
Dr. Stuart J. Schleien, Chair
Human Development and Family Studies
Dr. Mark A. Fine, Chair
Kinesiology
Dr. Sandra J. Shultz, Chair
Nutrition
Dr. Ron F. Morrison, Chair
Peace and Conflict Studies
Dr. Thomas G. Matyok, Chair
Public Health Education
Dr. Tracy R. Nichols, Chair
Social Work
Dr. Melissa R. Floyd-Pickard, Chair

Programs:

Director, Genetic Counseling
Dr. Lauren Doyle
Director, Gerontology
Dr. Rebecca G. Adams
School of Nursing
Dean
Dr. Robin E. Remsburg
Director of Graduate Studies and Associate Dean for Academic Programs
Dr. Heidi Krowchuk
Associate Dean for Research and Innovation
Dr. Debra C. Wallace
Assistant Dean of Academic Affairs
Dr. Lynne Lewallen

Department of:

Adult Health Nursing
Dr. Pamela J. Rowsey, Chair
Family and Community Nursing
Dr. Denise Cote-Arsenault, Chair
University Libraries
Interim Dean/Associate Dean for Public Services
Ms. Kathryn Crowe
Assistant Dean for Collection Management and Scholarly Communications
Ms. Beth Bernhardt
Assistant Director for Electronic Resources and Information Technology
Mr. Tim M. Bucknall
Assistant Dean for Administrative Services
Mr. Michael Crumpton

Department of:

Access Services
Miss Cathy L. Griffith, Head
Technical Services
Ms. Christine M. Fischer, Head
Digital Media Commons
Mr. Armondo R. Collins, Head
Harold Schiffman Music Library
Ms. Sarah B. Dorsey, Head
Research, Outreach and Instruction
Ms. Amy Harris-Houk, Head
Special Collections & University Archives
Dr. Keith Gorman, Head